Weekly Talks

Fellowship’s Weekly Talks have become a Suburb institution over the last 12 years. These are at 2.30pm every Tuesday except for the Fellowship House close down periods in August and at New Year. All Suburb residents are most welcome. Admission is £1 for members and £3 for non members and includes tea and biscuits after the talk, an opportunity for a chat with friends and fellow residents.

During the past twelve years there have been literally hundreds of talks on as many different subjects from a myriad of speakers from North London and beyond. A randomly selected list shown below under ‘Previous Talks’ gives some indication of the range of subjects.

April 17th
‘Lost Warriors: Seagrim & Pagani of Burma’
The last great untold story of WWII

Philip Davies
Author and International Heritage Consultant

April 24th
‘Refugees at Home’
A domestic response to a worldwide crisis

Sara Nathan

May 1st
‘Face to Face’
DVD of BBC John Freeman interview with Cecil Beaton

May 8th
‘River Blindness & Other Fascinating Stuff’
Aubry Waddy, clinical researcher and novelist

May 15th
‘The Work of Psychoanalytic Child Psychotherapists in the NHS’
Jenifer Wakelyn (Tavistock & Portman NHS Foundation Trust)

May 22nd
‘Impressionists in London : French Exiles Abroad’
Lucrezia Walker

May 29th
‘The Challenge of Judging Literary Prizes’
Dr A Niven OBE, an eminent figure in the world of literature

June 5th
‘My Ancestors The Pirates’
Jeremy Berkoff

June 12th
‘Piaf’
Francoise Geller will sing songs made famous by Edith Piaf

June 19th
‘Astronomy : A Personal Perspective’
Andrew Glendinning

June 26th
‘An Armchair Cruise down the River Fleet’
with Bosun Lester Hillman

July 3rd
‘Stirring The Emotions : Words and Music’
Ruth Waterman violinist, conductor, speaker and educator

July 10th
‘Hive of Bees’
Dr Pat Morgan

July 17th
‘It’ll Be Alright On The Night’
Experiences in the amateur theatre in HGS and beyond
Roger Rose

July 24th
‘Surrealism and Us’
Cedric & Rachel Day

The Great Fire of London – Lester Hillman

Orchids for Everyone – Professor Michael de Swiet

The Silk Road – Dr Frances Wood (former curator at the British Library)

Gender Indentity – Kirsten & Co from the Tavistock Centre

Hairdresser to the Stars – Barry Davis

A Blackbird Sang – David Matthews (Composer)

Viennese Operetten – Derek Scott

No School Tie – Peter Phillips (Poet)

Life in South Africa – Joy Barratt

Vegetarianism – Lisa Shend’ge

Elizabeth Louise Vigee le Brun – Lucrezia Walker (Art Historian)

Bridges – Klaus Falbe Hansen (Former Director Ove Arup)

An Orchestral Tour of India – Professor Rodney Slatford

A History of John Lewis – Amanda Timothy

Light in Medicine – Dr Peter Herbert

A Walk to Santiago de Compostela – Christine Battaye

Life as an Organist & Choirmaster – Jonathan Gregory (Free Church organist)

Medicine in Shakespeare – Professor Howard Jacobs

Russia: A Journey of Discovery – Helen Leiser

The Social Function of Humour – Martin Aaron

The Anne Frank Trust – Gillian Walmer (Co-founder)

Life on a Scottish Island – Richard Rowland

Royal Operations – Professor Harold Ellis

The Berlin Wall – Andrew Botterill

Blood – Phyllis Teasdale (formerly NHS Blood Service)

Musical Boxes – Dr John Reid

Wagner – Barry Millington (Wagner expert and music critic)

Britain in Bloom – Jim Buttress

The Soldier in Art – David Cohen

Autism – Lisa Dresner

Pilgrimage from Sienna to Rome – Ruth & Michael Jacobs

Field Marshall Montgomery – Angus Walker

Medecins Sans Frontieres – MSF staff

Chirality – Professor Laurence Barron

Birds, Music & Literature – Roger Rose

Octavia Hill – Pam Wright

Memories of Life under the Raj – Alison Newton

Life at Henrietta Barnett School – Oliver Blond (former Head Teacher)

Inflation in Tudor Times – Ken Carter

Evelyn Waugh & Basil Bouchier – The Rev Alan Walker

An Indian Portia – Kusoom Vadgama

Masorti Judaism – Rabbi J Wittenberg

A Week in North Korea – Tim Botterill and Elke Karskens

The Chinese Gooseberry Man – Geoff Hales & His Travelling Theatre